Canada’s TR to PR Pathway Welcomes Nearly 50,000 Immigrants

3261
Canada’s TR to PR Pathway Welcomes Nearly 50,000 Immigrants
Canada immigration free assessment

Canada immigration news: Canada has welcomed nearly 50,000 newcomers through its Temporary Residence to Permanent Residence Pathway, launched in mid-2021 to maintain immigration numbers despite COVID-19 travel restrictions.

Figures show more new permanent residents have come through the program in the first five months of 2022, compared to 2021.

Candidates have come in through every one of Canada’s provinces under the program, which sought to welcome 90,000 recent international graduates and essential temporary workers.


New Permanent Residents Through Canada’s TR To PR Pathway 

 20212022Total
Newfoundland & Labrador 105165270
Prince Edward Island160150310
Nova Scotia9208851,805
New Brunswick415535950
Ontario12,93513,76526,700
Manitoba1,0801,0502,130
Saskatchewan415515930
Alberta1,6952,0203,715
British Columbia6,0856,07012,155
Canada23,81025,15548,965

Under the program, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) planned to accept:

  • 20,000 applications for temporary workers in healthcare;
  • 30,000 applications for temporary workers in other selected essential occupations, and;
  • 40,000 applications for international students who graduated from a Canadian institution.

IRCC also accepted an unlimited number of applications from French speakers in each of the three categories.


Read More Canada Immigration News

New Open Work Permits For Canada PGWP Holders and TR to PR Pathway Applicants
Canada International Travel Ramps Up, With Tourism Rebounding To Pre-COVID Levels
Canada Unemployment At 4.9%: Jobless Rate Continues At Historic Low


Due to the backlog of immigration applications at IRCC numbering more than 2.7 million, applicants through the TR to PR Pathway are eligible for Open Work Permits if their temporary status in Canada expires before their application is finalized.

The latest numbers up to mid-July showed 51,392 applications in the queue specifically for the TR to PR Pathway.


Watch Video


International Graduate Stream

Intake Cap

40,000 applications.

Eligibility Requirements

1) Complete before applying and no earlier than January 2017, a program of study at one of the following Designated Learning Institutions (DLIs):

  • Public post-secondary institution, such as a college, trade/technical school, university or in Quebec CEGEP.
  • Canadian private institutions are authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees under provincial law but only if the program of study completed was a degree as authorized by the province, which may not include all programs of study offered.
  • Private post-secondary school in Quebec operates under the same rules and regulations as public institutions in Quebec.
  • Private or public post-secondary institutions in Quebec offer qualifying programs of 900 hours or longer leading to a diploma of vocational studies (DVS) or an attestation of vocational specialization (AVS).

2) Hold one of the following credentials from an eligible institution:

  1. Degree (Associate, Bachelor’s, Master’s, or Doctorate) from a program of at least 8 months in duration.
  2. Degree, diploma, certificate, or attestation issued on completion of a program of any duration leading to occupation in a skilled trade (see list below).
  3. One or more diploma/certificate/attestation where the following conditions are met:
  • For diplomas/certificates/attestations, each program of study must be at least 8 months in duration and the combined length at least 16 months in duration.
  • For the DVS and AVS, each program must be at least 900 hours in duration and the combined programs must be at least 1,800 hours in duration.
    • When combining one AVS with one DVS, the length of the AVS may be less than 900 hours if the combined length is at least 1,800 hours.
  • Each combined credential must meet requirements defined in 1).

3) Be employed in Canada with valid status at the time of application.

4) Language ability of at least benchmark 5 in English or French in each of the four language disciplines as set out in the Canadian Language Benchmarks or the Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens.

5) Live in Canada with valid temporary status and be physically present at the time of application.

6) Intend to reside outside Quebec.


Temporary Worker Stream A (For Health-Related Occupations)

Intake Cap

20,000 applications.

Eligibility Requirements

1) At least one year of full-time work experience in the last three years, or the equivalent in part-time experience (1,560 hours), in Canada, in an eligible occupation (listed below). The work experience can be acquired in one or more of the occupations.

2) Be employed in Canada in any occupation at the time of application.

3) Language ability of at least benchmark 4 in English or French in each of the four language disciplines as set out in the Canadian Language Benchmarks or the Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens.

4) Reside in Canada with valid status and be physically present in Canada at the time the application for permanent residence is received and when the application is approved;

5) Live in Canada with valid temporary status and be physically present at the time of application.

6) Intend to reside outside Quebec.

Stream A: Eligible Occupations

NOC Code Occupation

  • 3011 Nursing co-ordinators and supervisors
  • 3012 Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses
  • 3111 Specialist physicians
  • 3112 General practitioners and family physicians
  • 3113 Dentists
  • 3121 Optometrists
  • 3122 Chiropractors
  • 3124 Allied primary health practitioners
  • 3125 Other professional occupations in health diagnosing and treating
  • 3131 Pharmacists
  • 3132 Dietitians and nutritionists
  • 3141 Audiologists and speech-language pathologists
  • 3142 Physiotherapists
  • 3143 Occupational therapists
  • 3144 Other professional occupations in therapy and assessment
  • 3211 Medical laboratory technologists
  • 3212 Medical laboratory technicians and pathologists’ assistants
  • 3214 Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists
  • 3215 Medical radiation technologists
  • 3216 Medical sonographers
  • 3217 Cardiology technologists and electrophysiological diagnostic technologists.
  • 3219 Other medical technologists and technicians (except dental health)
  • 3221 Denturists
  • 3222 Dental hygienists and dental therapists
  • 3223 Dental technologists, technicians and laboratory assistants
  • 3231 Opticians
  • 3232 Practitioners of natural healing
  • 3233 Licensed practical nurses
  • 3234 Paramedical occupations
  • 3236 Massage therapists
  • 3237 Other technical occupations in therapy and assessment
  • 3411 Dental assistants
  • 3413 Nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates
  • 3414 Other assisting occupations in support of health services
  • 4151 Psychologists
  • 4152 Social workers
  • 4153 Family, marriage and other related counsellors
  • 4165 Health policy researchers, consultants and program officers
  • 4212 Social and community service workers
  • 4412 Home support workers, housekeepers and related occupations


Temporary Worker Stream B (For Other Essential Occupations)

Intake Cap

30,000 applications.

Eligibility Requirements

1) At least one year of full-time work experience in the last three years, or the equivalent in part-time experience (1,560 hours), in Canada, in an eligible occupation (listed below). The work experience can be acquired in one or more of the occupations, or a combination of the occupations for Temporary Worker Stream B and Stream A (above).

2) Be employed in Canada in any occupation at the time of application.

3) Language ability of at least benchmark 4 in English or French in each of the four language disciplines as set out in the Canadian Language Benchmarks or the Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens.

4) Reside in Canada with valid status and be physically present in Canada at the time the application for permanent residence is received and when the application is approved;

5) Live in Canada with valid temporary status and be physically present at the time of application.

6) Intend to reside outside Quebec.

Stream B: Eligible Occupations

NOC Code Occupation

  • 6611 Cashiers
  • 6621 Service station attendants
  • 6622 Store shelf stockers, clerks and order fillers
  • 6623 Other sales related occupations
  • 7201 Contractors and supervisors, machining, metal forming, shaping and erecting trades and related occupations
  • 7202 Contractors and supervisors, electrical trades and telecommunications occupations
  • 7203 Contractors and supervisors, pipefitting trades
  • 7204 Contractors and supervisors, carpentry trades
  • 7205 Contractors and supervisors, other construction trades, installers, repairers and servicers
  • 7231 Machinists and machining and tooling inspectors
  • 7232 Tool and die makers
  • 7233 Sheet metal workers
  • 7234 Boilermakers
  • 7235 Structural metal and platework fabricators and fitters
  • 7236 Ironworkers
  • 7237 Welders and related machine operators
  • 7241 Electricians (except industrial and power system)
  • 7242 Industrial electricians
  • 7243 Power system electricians
  • 7244 Electrical power line and cable workers
  • 7245 Telecommunications line and cable workers
  • 7246 Telecommunications installation and repair workers
  • 7247 Cable television service and maintenance technicians
  • 7251 Plumbers
  • 7252 Steamfitters, pipefitters and sprinkler system installers
  • 7253 Gas fitters
  • 7271 Carpenters
  • 7272 Cabinetmakers
  • 7281 Bricklayers
  • 7282 Concrete finishers
  • 7283 Tilesetters
  • 7284 Plasterers, drywall installers and finishers and lathers
  • 7291 Roofers and shinglers
  • 7292 Glaziers
  • 7293 Insulators
  • 7294 Painters and decorators (except interior decorators)
  • 7295 Floor covering installers
  • 7441 Residential and commercial installers and servicers
  • 7442 Waterworks and gas maintenance workers
  • 7444 Pest controllers and fumigators
  • 7445 Other repairers and servicers
  • 7451 Longshore workers
  • 7452 Material handlers
  • 7511 Transport truck drivers
  • 7512 Bus drivers, subway operators and other transit operators
  • 7513 Taxi and limousine drivers and chauffeurs
  • 7514 Delivery and courier service drivers
  • 7521 Heavy equipment operators (except crane)
  • 7522 Public works maintenance equipment operators and related workers
  • 7531 Railway yard and track maintenance workers
  • 7532 Water transport deck and engine room crew
  • 7533 Boat and cable ferry operators and related occupations
  • 7534 Air transport ramp attendants
  • 7535 Other automotive mechanical installers and servicers
  • 7611 Construction trades helpers and labourers
  • 7612 Other trades helpers and labourers
  • 7621 Public works and maintenance labourers
  • 7622 Railway and motor transport labourers
  • 8611 Harvesting labourers
  • 8612 Landscaping and grounds maintenance labourers
  • 8613 Aquaculture and marine harvest labourers
  • 8614 Mine labourers
  • 8615 Oil and gas drilling, servicing and related labourers
  • 8616 Logging and forestry labourers
  • 1511 Mail, postal and related workers
  • 1512 Letter carriers
  • 1513 Couriers, messengers and door-to-door distributors
  • 6421 Retail salespersons
  • 6731 Light-duty cleaners
  • 6732 Specialized cleaners
  • 6733 Janitors, caretakers and building superintendents
  • 8431 General farm workers
  • 8432 Nursery and greenhouse workers
  • 8441 Fishing vessel deckhands
  • 8442 Trappers and hunters
  • 9461 Process control and machine operators, food and beverage processing
  • 9462 Industrial butchers and meat cutters, poultry preparers and related workers
  • 9463 Fish and seafood plant workers
  • 9465 Testers and graders, food and beverage processing
  • 0821 Managers in agriculture
  • 0822 Managers in horticulture
  • 4031 French and French Immersion Secondary school teachers
  • 4032 French and French Immersion Elementary school and kindergarten teachers
  • 4411 Home child care providers
  • 4413 Elementary and secondary school teacher assistants
  • 6331 Retail butchers
  • 6523 Airline ticket and service agents
  • 6524 Ground and water transport ticket agents, cargo service representatives and related clerks
  • 6541 Security guards and related security service occupations
  • 6551 Customer services representatives – financial institutions
  • 6552 Other customer and information services representatives
  • 8252 Agricultural service contractors, farm supervisors and specialized livestock workers
  • 8255 Contractors and supervisors, landscaping, grounds maintenance and horticulture services
  • 9617 Labourers in food and beverage processing
  • 9618 Labourers in fish and seafood processing
Canada immigration free assessment